Three U.S. Laws Agree - 1965 Elementary and Secondary Education Act. Education Act of 1970 & Department of Education Organization Act of 1979
[…] The U.S. Constitution Agrees
"The powers not delegated to the United States by the Constitution, nor prohibited by it to the States, are reserved to the States respectively, or to the people."
"The powers not delegated to the United States by the Constitution, nor prohibited by it to the States, are reserved to the States respectively, or to the people."
The Federal Dept. of Education two Chief Attorney's referred to Common Core as not only "unworkable" but against Federal Law.
From the General Education Provisions Act (20 USC § 1232a)
“No provision of any applicable program shall be construed to authorize any department, agency, officer, or employee of the United States to exercise any direction, supervision, or control over the curriculum, program of instruction, administration, or personnel of any educational institution, school, or school system, or over the selection of library resources, textbooks, or other printed or published instructional materials by any educational institution or school system, or to require the assignment or transportation of students or teachers in order to overcome racial imbalance.”
From the Department of Education Organization Act (20 USC § 3403(b))